Forest Hills Utility Co. v. Whitman
[…] The original predecessors of R.C. 6111.01 through 6111.08, inclusive, as they existed prior to the enactment of the 1972 Environmental Protection Act, were contained in Substitute Senate Bill No. 62 (124 Ohio Laws 855), passed in 1951. That Act established the Water Pollution Control Board, whose main function was to control, prevent and abate pollution of the state's water sources. One power which the Act vested in the Water Pollution Control Board was specified in G.C. 1261-1 g(d):

Prior to the 1972 Environmental Protection Act, former G.C. 1261-1 g(d) became R.C. 6111.06(C).

"Whenever the Board officially determines that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, it may without notice or hearing issue an order reciting the existence of the emergency and requiring that such action be taken as is necessary to meet the emergency. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section such order shall be effective immediately. Any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately but on application to the Board shall be afforded a hearing as soon as possible, and not later than twenty days after such application. On the basis of such hearing the Board shall continue such order in effect, revoke it or modify it; provided that no such emergency order shall remain in effect for more than sixty days after its issuance."