Forest Hills Utility Co. v. Whitman
[…] However, the applicability of R.C. 119.06(C) to the July 9, 1973, order is highly questionable, and the Director does not rely upon it before this court.

"Whenever the Director officially determines that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, he may, without notice or hearing, issue an order reciting the existence of the emergency and requiring that such action be taken as necessary to meet the emergency."

The court noted that R.C. 6111.06(C) also provided that the recipient of such an order was required to "comply therewith immediately, but on application to the Director shall be afforded a hearing as soon as possible, and not later than twenty days after such application." The court concluded that after the hearing specified by R.C. 6111.06(C), the Environmental Board of Review would have jurisdiction to review the Director's action.