Forefront Machining Techs. v. SARIX SA
[…] (Doc. 27 at PAGEID # 775.) Forefront asserts that serving Alouette or Mr. Brogan was sufficient service of process with respect to SARIX because the facts presented demonstrate that Alouette or Mr. Brogan is a "managing or general agent" of SARIX under New York, Ohio, or federal law. (Doc. 27.)

A. Methods for Serving a Foreign Corporation

Although this case was removed from an Ohio state court (see Doc. 1), the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply here to the issue of sufficient service of process. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 ("In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court. ...."). Actual knowledge of a lawsuit is not a substitute for proper service under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4. LSJ Inv. Co., Inc. v. O.L.D., Inc., 167 F.3d 320, 322 (6th Cir. 1999). Accord: Fashion Page, Ltd. v. Zurich Ins. Co., 406 N.E.2d 747, 751 (N.Y. 1980).