Forde v. Shinn
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-4402(A); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(a)(3)(“A victim retains the rights provided in these rules until the rights are no longer enforceable under A.R.S. §§ 13-4402, 13-4402.01, and 13-4433.”). The rights and duties established under A.R.S. § 13-4433(B) continue to be enforceable until the “final disposition of the charges, ” all “post-conviction release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal proceedings relating to restitution.” Id. Respondents incorrectly argue CVRIA's definition of ‘appellate proceedings' somehow insinuates a continuation of protections through related federal litigation.