Ford v. State
[…] 1. Ford contends that the "status offense" of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is not sufficient to support a conviction for felony murder. Because, in this case, the status felony was neither inherently dangerous nor life-threatening under the circumstances of this homicide, we agree with Ford and reverse his felony murder conviction.

To arrive at this conclusion we must first consider whether dangerousness is a prerequisite to the inclusion of a felony as an underlying felony under the felony murder statute of this state. OCGA § 16-5-1 reads as follows: "A person also commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice." It is true that this statute does not specify which felonies may predicate a felony murder conviction. Nonetheless, the statute is no more than a codification of the felony murder doctrine under the common law.