Ford v. State
[…] Trombetta, 467 U.S. 479, 486 (1984); Ramirez v. State, 114 Nev. 550, 557, 958 P.2d 724, 728 (1998), he nonetheless was required to comply with established rules of evidence, Chambers v. Mississippi, 410 U.S. 284, 302 (1973); Brown v. State, 107 Nev. 164, 807 P.2d 1379, 1381 (1991). NRS 51.345(1)(b) deems statements made by an unavailable witness that would subject the declarant to criminal liability as admissible. And while the declarant in this case subjected himself to possible criminal liabilities by admitting that he was a felon in possession of ammunition, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), the district court was correct in noting Ford's lack of establishing, despite being given an opportunity to do so, assurances of the statement's trustworthiness, such as any corroboration. See NRS 51.345(1) ("A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused in a criminal case is not admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the trustworthiness of the statement."); Coleman v. State, 130 Nev. 229, 241, 321 P.3d 901, 909 (2014) (identifying factors that are relevant to the inquiry of a statement's corroborating circumstances and trustworthiness); Walker v.