Ford v. Ford
[…] App. 372, 405 (2019). In the first step, the court determines whether each disputed item of property is marital or non-marital. Id. (citing Flanagan, 181 Md. App. at 519). The second step requires the court to determine the value of all marital property. Id. Third, the court "must decide if the division of marital property according to title would be unfair, and if so, it may make a monetary award to rectify any inequity created by the way in which property acquired during marriage happened to be titled." Id. at 405-06 (cleaned up). Only the third step is at issue in this case.

Section 8-205(b) of the Family Law Article sets forth a number of factors the court must consider in its balancing of the equities. As pertinent to the instant case, the final "catch all" factor permits the trial court to consider "any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award[.]" Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 8-205(b)(11) (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol.).