Ford v. Deitz (In re Deitz)
[…] The Separation Decree is entitled to receive "full faith and credit" in the bankruptcy court. U.S. Const.Art.IV, sect. 1.

         Shannon Is Not Personally Liable for Payment of the Judgment.

         The Fords contend that Shannon is personally responsible for payment of the Judgment and that they can continue to satisfy the Judgment from Shannon's wages because she was married to Shawn at the time of the injury. They argue that the Judgment is a "community debt" because the underlying claim was "incurred during the marriage." However, the Fords misconstrue Cal.Fam.C. § 910 which states in pertinent part, "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage...." (Emphasis added.) The fact that the "community estate" is statutorily liable for the satisfaction of one spouse's debts does not mean that the other spouse is forever personally liable for that debt as well.