Ford v. Deitz (In re Deitz)
[…] Cal.Fam.C. § 1000(a). Here, the Fords have not shown that Shannon would be personally liable for the claim underlying the Judgment and they cite no authority for that proposition.

The Fords argue that their construction contract with Shawn was "for the benefit of the community" and should not be considered as Shawn's separate debt, but that fact has never been adjudicated.

See Cal.Fam.C. § 914 regarding liability for necessities of life.

Cal.Fam.C. § 1000(a) states: "A married person is not liable for any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the married person would be liable therefore if the marriage did not exist."

         The Fords argue that Shannon should pay the Judgment because she was an officer of the construction company and (allegedly) personally guaranteed some of its debts.