Ford v. Deitz (In re Deitz)
[…] That ruling was memorialized in an Order on Hearing on Claim of Exemption dated June 18, 2012 (the January 23, 2012, and June 18, 2012 orders are collectively referred to herein as the "Earnings Withholding Orders"). At some point, the U.S. Marshal began enforcing the Earnings Withholding Orders. Some money has been garnished from Shannon's wages, however, it is not clear how much money has actually been collected and how much has been turned over to the Fords.

Shannon is employed as a teacher with the Sanger Unified School District.

Cal.Code of Civ. P. § 695.020(a) provides: "Community property is subject to enforcement of a money judgment as provided in the Family Code."

         On or about August 23, 2012, Shannon and Shawn executed a Marital Settlement Agreement which was filed in their Family Law Action (the "MSA"). The MSA recites that Shannon and Shawn separated in January 2008, based on "irreconcilable differences."