Ford v. Cicoletti
[…] D. Ford's Payments Made After Cicoletti's Discharge Are Considered Pre-Petition Obligations and Therefore Discharged

If Ford was a creditor of Cicoletti's bankruptcy estate for his claims for payment of more than his fair share of the taxes, then his claims are barred by Cicoletti's bankruptcy discharge. The trigger of the right to sue for contribution under both federal and state law is payment in excess of one's fair share. IRC section 6672(d) provides that "each person who paid such penalty shall be entitled to recover from other persons who are liable for such penalty an amount equal to the excess of the amount paid by such person over such person's proportionate share." (Emphasis added). California Civil Code section 1432 provides that "a party to a joint, or joint and several obligation, who satisfies more than his share of the claim against all, may require a proportionate contribution from all the parties joined with him."