Ford Motor Credit Company v. Sebastopol Ford, Inc.
[…] See Boldvich Decl. ¶ 6.

Third, although Ford Credit claims that Sebastopol Ford has no interest in the property such that Ford Credit would not be required to make an undertaking, see Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 515.010(b), Ford Credit is willing to file a bond in the full amount of the property's value. See App. at 13.

In sum, there is a substantial likelihood that Ford Credit will prevail on the merits and the balance of hardships tips in favor of Ford Credit in view of the undertaking it will post. Accordingly, a TRO pursuant to § 513.010(b) is proper.

The Court further recommends that the proposed TRO submitted by Ford Credit, as edited by the Court (see Exhibit A), be adopted. Consistent with § 513.020, because the property at issue is inventory, the TRO "may not prohibit the defendant from transferring the property in the ordinary course of business, but the order may impose appropriate restrictions on the disposition of the proceeds from such transfer." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 513.020(a). The proposed TRO as amended satisfies § 513.020(a).

III. RECOMMENDATION

For the foregoing reasons, the Court recommends that Ford Credit's request for a TRO pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 513.010 be granted.