Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Bleeker
[…] Schmitz v. Crotty, 528 N.W.2d 112, 115 (Iowa 1995).

III. Discussion

Ford advances two arguments on appeal. First, it argues the district court incorrectly concluded Ford failed to meet its burden. Second, Ford argues that it should still be entitled to recover a deficiency even if it failed to notify Bleeker. We address each argument in turn.

A. Ford's Burden

Ford acknowledges that it bore the burden of proving that it gave Bleeker timely notice of Ford's planned sale of the Focus. See Iowa Code § 554.9611(2) ("[A] secured party that disposes of collateral under section 554.9610 shall send to [the debtor] a reasonable authenticated notification of disposition."); cf. Montgomery Ward, Inc. v. Davis, 398 N.W.2d 869, 870 (Iowa 1987) (holding the creditor bears the burden to prove that it gave the notice required by Iowa Code section 537.5110).