Ford-Iroquois FS, Inc. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Sec. 102(b)(6) General Corporation Law of the State of Delaware, Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, sec. 102(b)(6), provides that, absent a provision in the articles and bylaws to the contrary:
“the stockholders or members of a corporation shall not be personally liable for the payment of the corporation's debts except as they may be liable by reason of their own conduct or acts;”
Sec. 8533, Delaware Code, concerning agricultural cooperatives, Del. Code Ann. tit. 3, sec. 8533, provides:
“The officers and stockholders of an association organized under and accepting the provisions of this chapter, shall not be individually liable for the debts of the association otherwise than as provided in this chapter. Each common stockholder of an association shall be liable in his individual capacity to the amount of stock held by him for all work and labor done to carry on the operations of the association. * * *”
See also Elliott v. Adeckes, 59 N.W.2d 894 (Minn. 1953), holding that patrons were not liable to a bankruptcy trustee for deficits of their cooperative; Minn. Stat.