Forbes v. Allison
[…] Analysis

The Allisons’ point argues the trial court erred in denying their motion to dismiss the Forbes’ petition for failing to name the non-party neighbors as defendants to the lawsuit because section 228.342 requires the owners of the real property over which the proposed road shall pass be named as defendants. The Allisons’ argument is based on a faulty premise—that the Forbes sought a private road over the non-party neighbors’ property by using a legal description that included portions of the non-party neighbors’ real estate.

Section 228.342 states:

A private road may be established or widened in favor of any owner or owners of real property for which there is no access, or insufficiently wide access, from such property to a public road if the private road sought to be established or widened is a way of strict necessity. As used in this section, the term "strict necessity" shall include the necessity to establish or widen a private road in order to utilize the property for the uses permitted by law.