Foothills of Fernley v. City of Fernley
[…] For purposes of NRS 237.080, a rule is defined as "[a]n ordinance by the adoption of which the governing body of a local government exercises legislative powers" and "[a]n action taken by the governing body of a local government that imposes, increases or changes the basis for the calculation of a fee that is paid in whole or in substantial part by business." Id. § 237.060(1).

The statute's definition, however, does not include "ordinance[s] adopted by the governing body of a local government pursuant to a provision of chapter . . . 278." Id. NRS 278 is entitled "Planning and Zoning." Id. NRS 278.326 provides:

1. Local subdivision ordinances shall be enacted by the governing body of every incorporated city and every county, prescribing regulations which, in addition to the provisions of NRS 278.010 to 278.630 inclusive, govern matters of improvements, mapping, accuracy, engineering and related subjects, but shall not be in conflict with NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive.
2. The subdivider shall comply with the provisions of the appropriate local ordinance before the final map is approved. Id.

"Improvement" is defined as "such street work and utilities to be installed on land dedicated or to be dedicated for streets and easements as are necessary for local drainage, local traffic and the general use of property owners in the subdivisions." Id. § 278.0155.