Foothills of Fernley v. City of Fernley
[…] Id. The statute also requires that the proposed ordinance be reported back to the city council at the next meeting, where it must be read by title and summary or in full as introduced, and if amended, as such. Id. § 266.115(2). Once an ordinance is adopted, it must be published by title with an adequate summary including amendments. Id. § 266.115(3)(a). It must also be posted in full in city hall. Id. § 266.115(3)(b).

Turning first to Fernley's argument that the statute of limitations bars the instant claims, NRS 278.0235 states in relevant part:

No action or proceeding may be commenced for the purpose of seeking judicial relief or review from or with respect to any final action, decision or order of any governing body, commission or board authorized by NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 25 days after the date of filing of notice of the final action, decision, order with the clerk or secretary of the governing body, commission or board. Id.

Because the ordinances at issue were enacted pursuant to NRS 278.326, the Court holds that NRS 278.0235 provides the appropriate limitations period.