Foothills of Fernley v. City of Fernley
[…] As such, the provisions of NRS 237 do not apply.

"Tentative Map" is defined as "a map made to show the design of a proposed subdivision and the existing conditions in and around it." NRS 278.019.

Foothills has provided no other provision that might supply the authority to enact the ordinances at issue. See (Mot. Summ. J. (#63).) NRS 237 itself provides procedural requirements for the enactment of "rules," but it does not authorize the enactments themselves. See NRS 237.080.

Bills 43 and 59 could also be construed as enacted pursuant to NRS 278.020. That section provides broad authority to governing bodies of cities and counties "to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures." Id. § 278.020(1). NRS 278.020(2) further provides that "[a]ny such regulation . . . must take into account: (a) The potential impairment of natural resources and the total population which the available natural resources will support without unreasonable impairment."

2. NRS 266

Foothills also contends that Fernley failed to comply with NRS 266 in passing Bills 43 and 59. (Mot. Summ. J. (#59) 10-23.) As to NRS 266, Fernley contends that Foothills's claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations.