Foothills of Fernley v. City of Fernley
[…] Id. § 237.100(1). For purposes of NRS 237.080, a rule is defined as "[a]n ordinance by the adoption of which the governing body of a local government exercises legislative powers" and "[a]n action taken by the governing body of a local government that imposes, increases or changes the basis for the calculation of a fee that is paid in whole or in substantial part by business." Id. § 237.060(1).

The statute's definition, however, does not include "ordinance[s] adopted by the governing body of a local government pursuant to a provision of chapter . . . 278." Id. NRS 278 is entitled "Planning and Zoning." Id. NRS 278.326 provides: