Foothills Christian Church v. Johnson
[…] These regular processes include the requirement that the institution of any criminal proceedings be authorized and approved by the district attorney.”).

The Court notes that despite the absence of an explicit reference to district attorneys-or any other State official-in Section 1596.890 and its related provisions, other provisions of the Act contain circumstantial evidence district attorneys, indeed, are roped into its enforcement scheme. For example, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.875(c) states that one of the DSS' duties “[t]o assure compliance” with the Act and its implementing regulations is to “[c]onduct an annual seminar for representatives of enforcement agencies, including, but not limited to, police officers, district attorneys, and judges.” (emphasis added). As explained in more fulsome detail above and below, the implication drawn from this provision-that district attorneys have direct authority and responsibility for the Act's criminal enforcement mechanisms-is borne out in the California Constitution and State law.