Foothills Christian Church v. Johnson
[…] Again, Article V, Section 13 of the California Constitution holds the key. That provision designates the Attorney General as “chief law enforcement officer of the State.” Cal. Const. Art. V, § 13. As such, the Attorney General not only has direct supervisory authority of “every district attorney,” “sheriff,” and all “other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law,” but also has power to “assist district attorney[s] in the discharge of the duties of that office” when “required by the public interest or directed by the Governor.” Id. Moreover, Article V, Section 13 of the California Constitution provides, “[W]henever it is the opinion of the Attorney General any law of the State is not being adequately enforced in any county, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute any violations of law . . . and in such cases the Attorney General shall have all the powers of a district attorney.” Hence, Article V, Section 13 of the California Constitution enables the Attorney General, in effect, “to deputize himself (or be deputized by the governor) to stand in the role of [the district attorneys], and in that role exercise the same powers to enforce [Section 1596.890] the [district