Foothills Christian Church v. Johnson
[…] See, e.g., Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 1596.856 (“If the department finds that the applicant is not in compliance with the act or its regulations promulgated under this act, the department shall deny the applicant a license.”), 1596.97 (“A license . . . for a day care center for children may be issued providing the licensee has been found not to be in violation of any statutory requirements or rules and regulations pursuant to [the Act].”); see also id. § 1596.81(a) (“The department shall adopt, amend, or repeal . . . any rules and regulations which may be necessary to carry out this [A]ct.”).