Foothills Christian Church v. Johnson
[…] (Opp'n at 6:4-17.) To resolve this dispute, and to determine whether the Attorney General has a “fairly direct” connection to enforcement of the Act, the Court looks first to the relevant statutory and regulatory language.

The Act provides “civil,” “administrative,” and, most relevant here, “criminal” remedies to enforce violations thereof. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.892. The “criminal remed[y]” prescribed by the Act is nestled in Section 1596.890. That statute provides, “Any person who willfully or repeatedly violates any provision of this chapter, or any rule or regulation promulgated under this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Id. § 1596.890. DSS Regulation 101157(c) requires the DSS to refer child day care centers “operating without a license” for “criminal prosecution and/or civil proceedings.”