Foothills Christian Church v. Johnson
[…] McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 321 (1980) (“[I]t is necessary in a free exercise case for one to show the coercive effect of the enactment as it operates against him in the practice of his religion.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).

3. Applying the Foregoing Principles to Plaintiffs' Free Exercise Claim

i. Plaintiffs' Free Exercise Claim is Not Directed Towards the Act's Licensure Requirement

In their Opposition, Plaintiffs appear to cast their Free Exercise Claim as directed at the Act's licensing requirement, which principally is codified at Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.80. (Opp'n at 6:21-7:1 (asserting Plaintiffs challenge is directed towards the licensure requirement for preschools).) That provision states, “No firm, partnership, association, or corporation shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a child day care facility in this state without a current valid license[.]” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.80. The Act's licensure provision is its lynchpin.