Foothills Christian Church v. Johnson
[…] Article V, Section 13 of the California Constitution and California Government Code Section 265000 give “sole responsibility” to “the public prosecutor” for “[t]he prosecution of criminal offenses.” Chodosh v. Comm'n on Judicial Performance, 81 Cal.App. 5th 248, 266 (2022) (quoting Dix v. Superior Court, 53 Cal.3d 442, 451 (1991)); see Cal. Govt. Code § 26500 (“The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses.”). That responsibility extends to felonies and misdemeanors, like Section 1596.890. See People v. Villatoro, 44 Cal.App. 5th 365, 369 (2020) (“[A]ll criminal proceedings must be brought in the name of the state of the People of the State of California” (quoting People v.