Foothills Christian Church v. Johnson
[…] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.76. Preschools indisputably fall within this definition. See N. Valley Baptist Church v. McMahon, 696 F.Supp. 518, 520 (E.D. Cal. 1988), aff'd, 893 F.2d 1139 (9th Cir. 1990). The Act enables any private “person, firm, partnership, association or corporation”-religiously affiliated or secular-to open and operate a child day care facility. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.80. But the Act requires that all persons, firms, partnerships, or corporations who wish to do so must attain a license from the DSS first. Id. (“No person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a child day care facility in this state without a current valid license[.]”). This licensing requirement applies regardless of whether the child day care facility sought to be established is religiously affiliated or not.