Foothills Christian Church v. Johnson
[…] Id. § 1596.886. Finally, the Act permits the DSS Director to “bring an action” in civil court “to enjoin the violation or threatened violation” of the Act. Id. § 1596.89.

In addition to the civil and administrative remedies available to the DSS, the Act also provides for criminal remedies, all three of which may be deployed in combination with one another. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.892. The Act's criminalenforcement device principally resides at Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1596.890 (“Section 1596.890”), which, in pertinent part, states, “Any person who willfully or repeatedly violates any provision of this [Act], or any rule or regulation promulgated under this [Act], is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Id. § 1596.890. To aid with the prosecution of criminal violations of the Act and its regulations, the DSS must “refer for criminal prosecution and/or civil proceedings” the case of any “child care center [] operating without a license.” Cal.