Foote Hosp v. Hosp Authority
[…] "Undeniably, health is a matter of State concern. Davock v Moore, 105 Mich. 120, 132 (28 LRA 783) [63 N.W. 424 (1895)]. In safeguarding the public health, the legislature is granted a large area of discretion as to the measures to be used, it being no longer questioned that the State may interfere directly or indirectly by any of its agencies whenever the public interest demands it."

Thus, as to its objective, Act 38 is not only constitutionally permissible but is constitutionally encouraged.

The circuit judge below determined that the legislation did not violate art 4, § 24 which provides:

"No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title. No bill shall be altered or amended on its passage through either house so as to change its original purpose as determined by its total content and not alone by its title."

In Advisory Opinion re Constitutionality of 1972 PA 294 , 389 Mich. 441; 208 N.W.2d 469 (1973), we said the "title should be construed reasonably, not narrowly and with unnecessary technicality." (p 464.) We further said at p 465:

"An act may include all matters germane to its object.