Foote Hosp v. Hosp Authority
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Read with the remainder of § 27, the city can sell Foote Hospital to the authority and the hospital authority can acquire the hospital facilities and can lease the going concern to a hospital such as W.A. Foote Memorial Hospital, Inc.

Moreover, the city's authority to transfer title rests not only upon the provision above, but also upon the provisions of the home rule city act, MCLA 117.4e(3); MSA 5.2078(3) which states that each city in its charter may provide:

"For the maintenance, development, operation of its property and upon the discontinuance thereof to lease, sell or dispose of the same subject to any restrictions placed thereupon by law * * *."

Section (1) of the Jackson charter provides:

"The inhabitants of the City of Jackson * * * shall * * * be known as `The City of Jackson,' and by that name may * * * convey and dispose of any real and personal property, for corporate purposes * * *."