Foot Locker Retail, Inc. v. Madison Bay Fair LLC
[…] The evidence of this diagram was admitted over Madison's objection.

On appeal, Madison argues that the evidence of D'Eramo's calculations was inadmissible and that the record contains no other evidence of the amount of floor space dedicated to displaying athletic shoes and apparel. It notes, as it did in objecting to the evidence, that D'Eramo was not qualified as an expert witness, and argues she was not a percipient witness to this issue because she never visited the db Shoes store and instead based her conclusions on hearsay information provided by Wink. (See Evid. Code, § 702 ["Subject to Section 801, the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter."]; Alvarez v. State of California (1999) 79 Cal.App.4th 720, 731 ["Personal knowledge means a present recollection of an impression derived from the exercise of the witness's own senses."].)