Foot Care v. Lincoln Natl
[…] In the instant proceeding plaintiff served defendant at its New Jersey office pursuant to CPLR 302 and 313. PLR There was no requirement to serve defendant pursuant to Insurance Law §§ 1212 and 1213.

The methods of substituted service upon the Superintendent of Insurance permitted by Insurance Law § 1213 are merely options which plaintiff may utilize to serve an unauthorized or foreign insurance corporation transacting business in New York.

Insurance Law § 1213 (b) (5) provides: "Nothing contained in this section shall limit or abridge the right to serve any process, notice or demand upon any insurer in any other manner permitted by law."

Therefore, service upon the defendant at its New Jersey office was proper and sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss plaintiff's cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (8) is denied.

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS PERIOD