Foot Care v. Lincoln Natl
[…] (McGee v International Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220.)

In order to establish that defendant had minimum contacts with the State of New York, plaintiff must prove that the defendant had purposefully availed itself of the privilege of conducting activities within the State, thus invoking the benefits and protections of its laws. The requisite contacts with New York must result from activities of the defendant, and not those of the party seeking to assert jurisdiction (Hanson v Denckla, 357 U.S. 235).

Business Corporation Law § 307 (a) states: "In any case in which a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state under article three of the civil practice law and rules, a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in this state is subject to a like jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)

CPLR 302 (a) states:

"Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nondomicilary * * * who in person or through an agent: