Foot Care v. Lincoln Natl
[…] It borders on the unconscionable to assert that New York residents must sue in Indiana if health benefits are not paid. The intent of constitutional due process and the public policy of this State expressed in the Insurance Law as well as the CPLR precludes such an absurd result. It would appear that by the very contracts relied on by defendant, it has estopped itself from claiming the lack of jurisdiction of this court.

SERVICE OF PROCESS ON DEFENDANT

CPLR 313 sets forth a method of service of process without the State granting part:

"§ 313. Service without the state giving personal jurisdiction.

"A person * * * subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the state under section * * * 302 * * * may be served with the summons without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service * * * by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister or equivalent in such jurisdiction".

In the instant proceeding plaintiff served defendant at its New Jersey office pursuant to CPLR 302 and 313. PLR There was no requirement to serve defendant pursuant to Insurance Law §§ 1212 and 1213.