Foot Care v. Lincoln Natl
[…] (Emphasis added.)

CPLR 302 (a) states:

"Acts which are the basis of jurisdiction. As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nondomicilary * * * who in person or through an agent:

"1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state".

Additionally, the provisions of Insurance Law § 1213 are applicable.

"§ 1213 — Service of process on superintendent as attorney for unauthorized insurers.

"(a) the purpose of this section is to subject certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts. The legislature declares that it is the subject of concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state of insurers while not authorized to do business in this state, thus presenting to such residents the often insuperable obstacle of resorting to distant forums for the purpose of asserting legal rights under such policies. In furtherance of such state interest, the legislature herein provides a method of substituted service of process upon such insurers and declares that in so doing it exercises its power to protect its residents and to define, for the purpose of this section, what constitutes doing business in this state, and also exercises powers and privileges available to the state by virtue of public law number fifteen, seventy-ninth congress of the United States, chapter twenty, first session, senate number three hundred forty, as amended, ( 15 U.S.C. § 1011) which declares that the business of insurance and every person engaged therein shall be subject to the laws of the several states.

"(b) (1) Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign or alien insurer:

"(A) the issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein * * *