Food Commercial Workers v. St. John's Mercy Health
[…] Although there undoubtedly is a public policy to promote quality healthcare in Missouri, I conclude that these statutes do not evidence an explicit public policy that would be violated if Arbitrator Cipolla's award is confirmed.

The Missouri Hospital Licensing Law is general in nature, requiring only that "[a]ll hospitals and ambulatory surgical centers shall develop and implement a methodology which ensures adequate nurse staffing that will meet the needs of patients." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 197.289. While it does provide that "[a]t a minimum, there shall be on duty at all times a sufficient number of licensed registered nurses to provide patient care requiring the judgment and skills of a licensed registered nurse and to oversee the activities of all nursing personnel," id., it does not provide any specific guidelines as to what the minimum number of nurses should be or how the hospital should make that determination.