Fonua v. City of San Mateo
[…] Tekle v. United States, 511 F.3d 839, 851 (9th Cir. 2007). Officers are not liable for false imprisonment or false arrest if they "had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." O'Toole v. Sup. Ct., 140 Cal. App. 4th 488, 510 (2006).

Reasonable cause to arrest exists when the facts known to the arresting officer would lead a reasonable person to have a strong suspicion of the arrestee's guilt. This is an objective standard.
Id. at 511 (citations omitted).

Under California Penal Code § 847, "no cause of action shall arise against any peace officer . . ., acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest when . . . [t]he arrest was lawful . . ." See e.g., Blankenhorn, 485 F.3d at 486-87 (arresting officers entitled to immunity pursuant to § 847(b) on false imprisonment claim where they had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for trespassing and acted within scope of their authority).

B. Analysis