Fontell v. Hassett
[…] D. MCALA Claims

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants TMG, Hassett, and Gatling violated the MCALA for operating as a collection agency without a license. (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 95-100). The MCALA provides that "a person must have a license whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State." Md. Code Ann., Bus. Reg. § 7-301(a). The MCALA does not apply, however, to a person collecting the debt of another person if "the principal business of the person who is collecting a debt is not the collection of debts." Id. § 7-102(b)(10)(iii). A person's "principal business" is the "business activity of a person that comprises more than 50% of the total business activities of the person." Id. § 7-102(a)(3). Because the president of TMG attests that TMG's debt collection activities comprise only 5 percent of its total business activities and Plaintiff has produced no evidence to the contrary, TMG's principal business is not that of debt collection.