Fontell v. Hassett
[…] Inc., 326 F. Supp. 2d. 709, 717-18 (E.D. Va. 2003) (finding that a mortgage servicing company was not a debt collector when it began collecting debts on an assigned mortgage before the party paying the mortgage had defaulted). When TMG, Gatling, and Hassett began their attempts to collect the homeowner's assessment from Plaintiff on January 23, 2006, Plaintiff had not yet defaulted on that debt. Thus, TMG, Gatling, and Hassett do not qualify as debt collectors subject to liability under the FDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d).

B. MCDCA Claims

Plaintiff argues that Defendants violated section 14-202 of the MCDCA because they tried to enforce rights against her that they did not have and because they disclosed Plaintiff's debt to third parties. (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 74-82).

The MCDCA provides that a debt collector cannot "[c]laim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist ... [.]" Md.Code Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8). Plaintiff first argues that Defendants violated this provision by trying to collect a time-barred debt. (Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 74-80).