Fontell v. Hassett
[…] Doc. No. 113 at 22 (emphasis added). The Court will nonetheless conduct a thorough analysis of the issues presented in the pending motions.

In this case, it was determined that Defendants violated the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act (hereinafter "MCDCA") and the Maryland Consumer Protection Act (hereinafter "MCPA") for operating as debt collectors without a license. See Doc. No. 113 at 21. With respect to the MCDCA, the Court determined that Defendants had violated Md. Code, Com. Law, § 14-202 which provides that "[i]n collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt a collector may not: . . . (8) Claim, attempt, or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist . . . ." A collector who violates this provision "is liable for any damages proximately caused by the violation, including damages for emotional distress or mental anguish suffered with or without accompanying physical injury." Md. Code, Com.