Fontaine v. Permanent Mission of Chile to United Nations
[…] Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations v. City of New York, 551 U.S. 193, 197 (2007) (internal quotation marks, citation, and alteration omitted). "A foreign state is presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts; unless a specified exception to the FSIA applies, a federal court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim against a foreign state." USAA Cas. Ins. Co. v. Permanent Mission of Republic of Namibia, 681 F.3d 103, 107 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks, citation, and alterations omitted); see 28 U.S.C. § 1604 ("[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to 1607 of this chapter."). "A foreign state's permanent mission to the United Nations is indisputably the embodiment of that state," and is "entitled to rely on the defense of sovereign immunity unless an exception to the FSIA applies." USAA Cas. Ins. Co., 681 F.3d at 107 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).