Fontaine v. Milwaukee County Expressway Comm
[…] The appellant urges that sec. 269.37, Stats., is applicable and that service on the attorneys was sufficient since the latter had previously appeared on behalf of Mrs. Fontaine. There is a flaw in this argument: Sec. 269.37 applies only when the attorney has appeared for a party in an "action or proceeding." The matter in which counsel had appeared before the condemnation commission was not such an "action or proceeding;" it was an administrative hearing. The appeal from the condemnation commission's award to the circuit court is an "action" pursuant to sec. 32.05 (10) (a), which provides as follows:

"The clerk shall thereupon enter the appeal as an action pending in said court It shall thereupon proceed as an action in said court subject to all the provisions of law relating to actions brought therein . . . ."

Sec. 269.37, Stats., is a part of Title XXV; it applies only to an "action or proceeding," and that means a judicial action or proceeding.