Fonseca v. Hidalgo County Water Improvement
[…] They assert that section 51.121 of the Texas Water Code details many of these broad purposes which include not only control and distribution of water for irrigation purposes but also for all other useful purposes, including reclamation, drainage, conservation and development of forests, water and hydroelectric power, as well as navigation of coastal and inland waters, etc. There are other sections of the Texas Water Code which extend the broad purposes enumerated, such as, for example, sections 51.122, 51.137, 51.402 and others.

Section 51.121 of the Texas Water Code reads in full as follows:

(a) A water control and improvement district organized under the provisions of Article III, Section 52, of the Texas Constitution, may provide for:

(1) the improvement of rivers, creeks, and streams to prevent overflows, to permit navigation or irrigation, or to aid in these purposes; or

(2) the construction and maintenance of pools, lakes, reservoirs, dams, canals, and waterways for irrigation, drainage, or navigation, or to aid these purposes.

(b) A water control and improvement district organized under the provisions of Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution, may provide for:

(1) the control, storage, preservation, and distribution of its water and flood-water and the water of its rivers and streams for irrigation, power, and all other useful purposes;

(2) the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semiarid, and other land which needs irrigation;

(3) the reclamation, drainage, conservation, and development of its forests, water, and hydroelectric power;

(4) the navigation of its coastal and inland water;
(5) the control, abatement, and change of any shortage or harmful excess of water;

(6) the protection, preservation, and restoration of the purity and sanitary condition of water within the state; and

(7) the preservation and conservation of all natural resources of the state.

(c) The purposes stated in Subsection (b) of this section may be accomplished by any practical means.

In Goosby v. Osser, 409 U.S. 512, 518, 93 S.Ct. 854, 35 L.Ed.2d 36, the Supreme Court summarized the tests which must be met to conclude that a constitutional attack is insubstantial and that the convening of a three-judge court is accordingly not required. The Supreme Court said: