Fonseca v. Hidalgo County Water Improvement
[…] However, section 1.002 of the Texas Water Code states that the Texas Code Construction Act (article 5429b-2, Vernon's Tex.Ann. Civ.St.) applies to each provision of the Code, and under the provisions of section 2.04(a) of the latter act, "in computing a period of days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included." Thus plaintiffs' candidacies were timely filed under these Texas statutes.

Texas Water Code (1972) section 51.075 reads in full as follows:

A candidate for the office of director or other elective office may file an application with the secretary of the board to have his name printed on the election ballot. The application must be signed by the applicant or by at least 10 qualified electors of the district and must be filed at least 20 days before the date of the election.

Texas Water Code (1972) section 1.002 reads in full as follows:

The Code Construction Act (Article 5429b — 2, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise expressly provided by this code.