Fonseca v. Golden Living Center — Mountainview
[…] Instead, to invoke this doctrine, the statute "must establish a specific standard of conduct." Id. (citations omitted). The Rains court also pointed out that the negligence per se doctrine "does not create a new cause of action. . . . Rather, it is a form of ordinary negligence that enables the courts to use a . . . statute to define a reasonably prudent person's standard of care." Id. at 589 (citations omitted).

Plaintiff appears to be proceeding with her gender discrimination claims pursuant to the portion of the Tennessee Human Rights Act codified in Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-401, which states:

(a) It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to:
(1) Fail or refuse to hire or discharge any person or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, creed, color, religion, sex, age or national origin.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-401(a)(1). The statute's definition of "employer" also includes agents of the employer, so this statute would encompass any discriminatory practices or conduct towards Plaintiff by other employees of Defendant. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-102(5).