Fonge v. Huntington Nat'l Bank
[…] TILA regulations provide that “if an escrow account will be established,” creditors must disclose “an estimate of the amount of taxes and insurance, including any mortgage insurance or any functional equivalent, payable with each period payment.” 12 C.F.R. § 1026.18(s)(3)(i)(C). According to HNB, TILA expressly permits creditors to make revisions to good-faith estimates, including where the revision results in an increase in payment amount. (ECF No. 23 at 9) (citing 12 C.F.R. § 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(A)). However, the regulation is more specific than HNB acknowledges. It allows for revised estimates in “changed circumstances,” which are defined as “an extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested party,” “information specific to the consumer or transaction that the creditor relied upon ... and that was inaccurate or changed after the disclosures were provided” or “new information specific to the consumer or transaction that the creditor did not rely on when providing the original disclosures.” See also 12 C.F.R. § 1024.7 (good faith estimates under RESPA). HNB has not argued that its revisions relate to any of these provisions.