Foltz v. Columbia Cas. Co.
[…] The court referenced cases defining the term "defendant" in 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) as instructive on the proper definition of "defendant" in § 1448 and adopted the majority view that third-party defendants were excluded from the term "defendant" in the statute. Id. The court reasoned that this interpretation, coupled with the general rule that a plaintiff's choice of forum is entitled to deference and legislation creating federal jurisdiction should be narrowly construed, provided support for the conclusion that a third-party defendant was not entitled to move to remand an action under § 1448. Id. at 775-777.

Section 1448 states "[i]n all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court. This section shall not deprive any defendant upon whom process is served after removal of his right to move to remand the case." --------

Courts in this district, as well as this circuit, have likewise noted that the term "defendant" in the removal statutes does not include third-party defendants, and accordingly, have held such defendants have no right to remove actions under those statutory provisions.