Folson v. Elrac, LLC
[…] Indeed, he could not, because a motion to cite in an additional party is an application to the court for an order to bring a new party into the original action. "The nature of the motion [to cite in] itself presumes that it is filed within an already existing action." Aqleh v. Cadlerock Joint Venture II, L.P., 299 Conn. 84, 96, 10 A.3d 498 (2010). Moreover, a close reading of § 52-593 reveals that its provisions only applies to new actions. "When a plaintiff in a civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of a failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-593. Therefore, the objection on this ground is overruled.

Second, Elrac maintains that the statute of limitations has passed.