Follum v. United States of America
[…] Defendants argue, however, that Plaintiff did not file a timely collection due process appeal with respect to the levy at issue in this action and, therefore, has not satisfied the prerequisites for filing suit under 26 U.S.C. § 6330 (d)(1).

Plaintiff claims that, because he filed a collection due process appeal regarding the federal tax lien, the IRS should have suspended the levy on Plaintiff's wages. However, because the federal tax lien and wage levy are separate and distinct collection tools, Plaintiff's timely appeal of the lien did not constitute an appeal as to the levy. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6320-1(g)(2) QA-G3 (explaining that "[l]evy actions . . . are not the subject of a [collection due process] hearing under section 6320. The IRS may levy for tax periods and taxes covered by the [collection due process] notice under section 6320 . . . if the [collection due process] requirements under section 6330 for those taxes and periods have been satisfied.").

Because Plaintiff did not request a collection due process hearing with respect to the wage levy, he cannot file suit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6330 (d)(1).