Folke v. Pulliam
[…] Superior Court , supra , 39 Cal.4th at p. 1285, 48 Cal.Rptr.3d 183, 141 P.3d 288.) A contrary interpretation would also leave the courts to rely on nonexistent service rules as provided in Chapter 4 of Title 9 of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure—a result we are loathe to adopt. ( Id . at p. 1299, fn. 22, 48 Cal.Rptr.3d 183, 141 P.3d 288.)

Given that no action was pending with the court when Folke filed the petition to vacate, ordinary service by mail was insufficient. Without the availability of ordinary service by mail, the remaining option was the service dictated in section 1290.4, as adopted by the trial court. As noted, this statute requires that service of a petition to vacate "shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action." ( § 1290.4, subd. (b)(1).) Service of a summons may be completed by the methods listed in section 415.10 et seq. ( Rios v.