Folke v. Pulliam
[…] ( Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6203, subd. (b).) Provisions in Chapter 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure specify a court may not vacate an arbitration award unless the petition is "duly served and filed" ( §§ 1286, 1286.4, subd. (a) ), but this chapter does not specify how a petition is to be "duly served."

The trial court relied upon section 1290.4 —located in Chapter 5 of Title 9 of Part 3 of the Code, which governs service of a petition to vacate when the parties have an agreement to arbitrate. This statute provides, in pertinent part, "[i]f the arbitration agreement does not provide the manner in which such service shall be made and the person upon whom service is to be made has not previously appeared in the proceeding and has not previously been served in accordance with this subdivision: [¶] (1) Service within this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of summons in an action." ( § 1290.4, subd. (b)(1).) No published decision has addressed whether the service rules in section 1290.4 apply to an arbitration brought under the MFAA.