Foley v. One Harbor Drive Homeowners Ass'n
[…] [Citation.] However, if the listener would not recognize the defamatory meaning without 'knowledge of specific facts and circumstances, extrinsic to the publication, which are not matters of common knowledge rationally attributable to all reasonable persons' [citation], the matter is deemed defamatory per quod and requires pleading and proof of special damages." (McGarry, at p. 112; see Civ. Code, § 45a [providing in part: "Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof."].)

Civil Code section 45a provides: "A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. . . ."