Foley v. Foley
[…] We agree.

Michael also argues that the earlier contempt orders should be vacated for various reasons. However, because Michael failed to timely object to the master's recommendations on which the contempt orders were entered, those earlier orders are not properly considered within the context of this appeal, and we, therefore, will not consider his arguments as to those orders. See NRS 425.3844(2) (providing that "[w]ithin 10 days after receipt of the recommendation, any party may file with the district court and serve upon the other parties a notice of objection to the recommendation"). Indeed, Michael challenged one of those orders in an earlier writ petition before this court and we denied that petition based on Michael's failure to "demonstrate that he timely objected to the master's recommendation to hold him in contempt." See Foley v.