Foley v. Arostegui
[…] However, this does not end the Court's inquiry.

The inference of retaliatory motivation may be rebutted by Defendants submitting evidence that they would have pursued this investigation and substantiated these allegations in the absence of Plaintiff filing the civil rights suit. Pinard, 467 F.3d at 770. Here, Defendants have carried their burden. First, there is no genuine dispute that DFS received a hotline call from a mandatory reporter. See NRS § 432B.220 (mandating certain people who “know or have reasonable cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected shall . . . make such a report to [DFS].”).