Foiles v. Whittman
[…] In 2009, the General Assembly made numerous amendments to the Probate Code that become effective July 1, 2010. See ch. 310, 2009 Colo. Sess. Laws 1670, 1670-92. Having reviewed these amendments, we conclude that they are not relevant to this appeal.

The Probate Code defines the term "survive," or its derivatives, to mean that "an individual has neither predeceased an event, including the death of another individual, nor is deemed to have predeceased an event under section 15-11-104, 15-11-702, or 15-11-712." § 15-10-201(53), C.R.S. (2009). Of particular importance here, section 15-11-104, C.R.S. (2009), states that "[a]n individual who fails to survive the decedent by one hundred twenty hours is deemed to have predeceased the decedent for the purposes of exempt property, and intestate succession." (Emphasis added). Thus, based on a plain reading of the relevant statutory language, the only qualification for making a claim under the exempt property statute is that the spouse must survive the decedent by at least five days.