Foiles v. Whittman
[…] Nothing in the plain language of the exempt property statute demonstrates that the General Assembly intended to limit the allowance to a living surviving spouse. Indeed, as noted by the court of appeals in this case, the silence of the exempt property statute regarding termination of the right is in marked contrast to other similar statutes. See In re Estate of Whittman, 220 P.3d at 965. First, the family allowance statute, located in the Probate Code just one section away from the exempt property statute, expressly states that the allowance is "payable to the surviving spouse, if living." § 15-11-404(1), C.R.S. (2009) (emphasis added). The family allowance statute further clarifies that "the death of any person entitled to a family allowance terminates the right to receive an allowance." Id. § 15-11-404(2).