Foiles v. Whittman
[…] As such, the moment Lily Whittman survived one hundred and twenty hours past her husband's death she was a "surviving spouse" under the exempt property statute, and once the right to an exempt property allowance vested, she could not lose the right upon her death. Thus, we agree with the court of appeals that the trial court should have granted Lily Whittman's estate's request for an exempt property allowance.

Although a surviving spouse is entitled to an exempt property allowance, the claim must be filed within the statutory period. Section 15-11-405(3), C.R.S. (2009), states that a "person entitled to payment" of an exempt property allowance must file a request for such payment within "six months after the first publication of notice to creditors for filing claims which arose before the death of the decedent, or within one year after the date of death, whichever time limitation first expires." According to the record in this case, Lily Whittman's claim was timely filed by Deanna Whittman as personal representative for her mother's estate.