Fogleman v. Commonwealth
[…] "[T]here can be no waiver of sovereign immunity by implication." Hinchey v. Ogden, 226 Va. 234, 241 (1983).

The General Assembly has demonstrated its awareness of these longstanding principles of sovereign immunity by including express waivers in previous legislation. For example, the Virginia Tort Claims Act "constitutes an express limited waiver of the Commonwealth's immunity from tort claims" by providing that, subject to the Act's provisions, "the Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for . . . personal injury or death." Bates v. Commonwealth, 267 Va. 387, 391 (2004) (quoting Code § 8.01-195.3). Similarly, "[t]here is an express waiver of sovereign immunity in [the Virginia Fraud Against Taxpayers Act] in Code § 8.01-216.8." Cuccinelli, 283 Va. at 430. That clear and explicit waiver language provides: "This paragraph shall constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity and creates a cause of action by an employee against the Commonwealth." Code § 8.01-216.8. Although the VHRA contains comprehensive language that outlines "the policy of the Commonwealth," which purports to "safeguard all individuals" and "prohibit discriminatory practices," it does not contain a clear and unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity.