FOGLE v. LE MARS MUT. INS. CO
[…] They point out Le Mars sent a letter to the Fogles' counsel, stating Adams' insurance policy was canceled on March 10, 1999, for nonpayment of premium. Plaintiffs claim that because Le Mars failed to notify Adams' at least ten days before his policy was canceled, the cancellation notice was not effective. See Freeman v. Bonnes Trucking, Inc., 337 N.W.2d 871, 877 (Iowa 1983) (an insurer's attempted cancellation of a policy without notice to the insured was of no effect).

Chapter 515D is known as the Iowa Automobile Insurance Cancellation Control Act. Iowa Code § 515D.1. The relevant portion of section 515D.5 provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 515.80 through 515.81A, a notice of cancellation of a policy shall not be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least twenty days prior to the effective date of cancellation, or, where the cancellation is for nonpayment of premium notwithstanding the provisions of sections 515.80 and 515.81A at least ten days prior to the date of cancellation.

Iowa Code § 515D.5. Section 515D.5 applies only where a policy has been canceled. See Travelers Indem. Co. v. Fields, 317 N.W.2d 176, 185 (Iowa 1982).

Section 515D.4 gives a list of reasons which allow an insurance company to validly cancel a policy.