FOGG v. GARDELLA
[…] Indeed, plaintiff received a monetary distribution in the amount of $1,044. 10 as an intestate successor to her father's estate, with no claim of the present nature presented. The defendants urge that this failure to prosecute upon the death of Louis is a defect precluding this "collateral claim," which deprives this court of jurisdiction. Defendants cite General Statues § 45a-24 in claiming that a Probate Court's final decree, if rendered after notice with no appeal taken, is conclusive and binding here and deserving full faith and credit.

General Statutes § 45a-353 states in relevant part:

For the purpose of sections 45a-266, 45a-353 to 45a-384, inclusive, 45a-390 and 45a-436, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless otherwise specifically provided:

. . .