FOGG v. GARDELLA
[…] Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 101-02 (1982).

The appropriate application of a particular nonclaim statute is, incidentally, dependent on the date of death of a decedent. Creditors who seek to file against the estate of one who died prior to October 1, 1987 must follow the presentment requirements set forth in § 45a-395 of Title 45a, while creditors who seek to file claims against the estate of one who died on or after October 1, 1987 should follow § 45a-357 of Title 45a. See General Statutes §§ 45a-395 and 45a-357. Both Louis and Helen died after October 1, 1987, therefore, § 45a-357 applies. (Plaintiff has mis-cited the relevant statute, of no consequence.)
General Statutes § 45a-357 states in relevant part:

(a) A fiduciary may at any time give notice to any person such fiduciary has reason to believe may have a claim that, if such person fails to present any such claim to the fiduciary on or before a date specified in such notice which date shall be not less than ninety days from the date of such notice, such person shall be forever barred from asserting or recovering on any such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate . . .

(b) Any creditor notified in accordance with subsection (a) of this section, who fails to present his claim to the fiduciary on or before the date specified in such notice shall be forever barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate.

In Matey v.