FOGG v. GARDELLA
[…] (e) "Creditor" means any person having a claim . . .

General Statutes § 45a-358 states in relevant part:
(a) Every claim shall be presented to the fiduciary in writing.
. . .

(c) No creditor shall be entitled to enforce payment of his claim against assets in the hands of a fiduciary in any proceeding in any court unless his claim is presented in accordance with the provisions of this section.

Emphasis added.

General Statutes § 45a-24 states in relevant part: "All orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud."

Defendants further say the plain language of § 45a-24 stands for the proposition that final decrees issued by a Probate Court have a res judicata or collateral estoppel effect on issues already adjudicated or which should have been adjudicated in the probate management of her father's estate.