FOGG v. GARDELLA
[…] The plaintiff states that her claim is exempt from the presentation requirement of "§ 45a-395 (a) and (b)." (Memorandum of Law in Support of Plaintiff's Objection to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, ¶ 2.) Note that a review of this statute reveals that § 45a-395 actually applies only to individuals who died before October 1, 1987. Therefore, it appears that the plaintiff mistakenly cited to § 45a-395, when in fact she intended to cite to §§ 45a-357 and 45a-358, both of which contain language similar to that found in § 45a-395, but which apply to individuals who died after October 1, 1987, as did the Gardellas.

General Statutes § 45a-98 states in relevant part:

(a) Courts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to . . . (2) admit wills to probate of persons who have died domiciled in their districts . . . (3). . . determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute, all or part of . . . any decedent's estate . . . which . . . estate is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court, including the rights and obligations of any beneficiary of the . . . estate . . . (4) construe the meaning and effect of any will . . . if a construction is required in connection with the administration or distribution of [an] . . . estate otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court . . . (7) make any lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and jurisdiction conferred upon them by the laws of this state.

(b) The jurisdiction of courts of probate to determine the title or rights or to construe instruments . . . pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the Superior Court as a court of general jurisdiction.

Emphasis added.

DISCUSSION

In order to determine whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction, one must resolve the following issues: 1) what are the applicable presentation-of-claim requirements, and 2) does the Superior Court have authority in the matter?