FOGG v. GARDELLA
[…] For the purpose of sections 45a-266, 45a-353 to 45a-384, inclusive, 45a-390 and 45a-436, the following terms shall have the following meanings, unless otherwise specifically provided:

. . .
(d) "Claim" means all claims against a decedent (1) existing at the time of the decedent's death or (2) arising after the decedent's death, including, but not limited to, claims which are matured, unmatured, liquidated, unliquidated, contingent, founded in tort, or in the nature of exoneration, specific performance or replevin;
(e) "Creditor" means any person having a claim . . .

General Statutes § 45a-358 states in relevant part:
(a) Every claim shall be presented to the fiduciary in writing.
. . .

(c) No creditor shall be entitled to enforce payment of his claim against assets in the hands of a fiduciary in any proceeding in any court unless his claim is presented in accordance with the provisions of this section.

Emphasis added.