Fogarty v. Gallegos
[…] Yet, there is evidence that gas was deployed before the drums were removed, i.e., before the crowd could hear the teargas warnings which Defendant Gonzales contends were announced over the public address system. These factual disputes require resolution by a fact finder, and summary judgment is denied on this claim.

VII. Punitive Damages

Plaintiff concedes that he is not entitled to punitive damages on his state tort claims in Counts V and VI, based on N.M.S.A. § 41-4-19(C).

That section reads: "No judgment against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages. . . ."

Conclusion