Foam Supplies, Inc. v. Dow Chemical Company
[…] Michigan courts routinely treat claims for lost profits as consequential damages, and it is appropriate that they be so treated here. FSI's claim for lost profits is exactly as described by the court in Sullivan, and the limitation clause covers the claim.

(c) Failure of essential purpose

FSI's final argument is that the limitation on liability clause "fails of its essential purpose." Michigan's UCC allows parties the normal right to modify or limit remedies for both parties. Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2719. Limits on consequential damages are allowable so long as they are not unconscionable, § 440.2719(b)(3), and FSI does not argue that this was an unconscionable contract. However, if "circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose," the limitation may be unavailable. § 440.2719(b)(2).