F.M. v. Astrue
[…] The SSA regulations set forth a three-step "sequential evaluation process" for determining whether a child is disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924. The first step inquires whether the child is engaged in "substantial gainful activity." If yes, the child is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(a). If no, the evaluation continues to the second step which inquires whether the child has any "severe" impairment, defined as more than a "slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). If the child does not have a severe impairment, he is not disabled.