Flyte v. Summit View Clinic, Corp.
[…] ¶ 29 The informed consent statute prescribes four necessary elements of proof for a successful claim:

(a) That the health care provider failed to inform the patient of a material fact or facts relating to the treatment;

(b) That the patient consented to the treatment without being aware of or fully informed of such material fact or facts;

(c) That a reasonably prudent patient under similar circumstances would not have consented to the treatment if informed of such material fact or facts;

(d) That the treatment in question proximately caused injury to the patient.
RCW 7.70.050(1). The statute defines material facts as those “a reasonably prudent person in the position of the patient or his or her representative would attach significance to [in] deciding whether or not to submit to the proposed treatment.” RCW 7.70.050(2). This statute, on its face, does not impose the requirement at the heart of instruction 11, that the duty to disclose arises only after the provider has diagnosed a particular condition.

The absence of treatment qualifies as “treatment” within the meaning of the statute.