Flynt v. Shimazu
[…] See SAC ¶¶ 4, 25-26, 66-67, 82, 86, 93, 95, 105. Defendants argue this interpretation of the statute is too broad and that, instead, it "applies only to licensees and applicants for a license, and partners, officers, directors, or shareholders in the business entity that holds or is applying for a license." Mot. at 5.

There is no existing caselaw describing § 19858(a)'s reach. The statute's legislative history is similarly unhelpful. Thus, the analysis of this statute begins and ends with its plain language. Section 19858(a) prohibits a person from "hold[ing] a state gambling license" if "the person, or any partner, officer, director, or shareholder of the person, has any financial interest in any business or organization that is engaged in any form of gambling prohibited by Section 330 of the Penal Code," whether inside or outside of California. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19858(a). Section 19805(ae) describes a "person" as a "natural person, corporation, partnership, limited partnership, trust, joint venture, association, or any other business organization." Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 19805(ae).