Flynn v. Terrebonne Parish School Board
[…] Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. Exh. C.

The Flynns produced no evidence to counter the School Board's evidence that Flynn was transferred because he was charged with rape. Indeed, they state in their opposition that Flynn "was expelled simply because he was charged with forcible rape." Pl.'s Mem. in Opp'n to Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. at 6. Because discrimination on the basis of a disability is the gravamen of a violation of section 794(a), and there is no evidence of such discrimination, the School Board is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs' claim that the School Board violated 29 U.S.C. § 794(a).

2. Discrimination Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d

Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, "[n]o person . . . shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded form participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Scurto attests that Flynn was never discriminated against on the basis of race, color or national origin. Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. Exh. C.