Flynn v. Terrebonne Parish School Board
[…] See id. at 325; Little v. Liquid Air Corp., 37 F.3d 1069, 1075 (5th Cir. 1996).

B. Analysis

The School Board moves for summary judgment on a number of grounds, including that Flynn was never discriminated against on the basis of disability, race, color, or national origin, that Flynn has not been denied due process, and that the Flynns' claim is foreclosed because any violation by school officials was subject to remedy because the state provided adequate postdeprivation procedures.

1. Discrimination Under 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)

Under section 794(a), "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The School Board argues that the Flynn's claim under section 794(a) should be dismissed because Flynn was transferred because he was charged with rape, not because of his disability.