Flynn v. Flynn
[…] See also Holombe v. Holcombe, 22 Conn.App. 363 (1990). "Where judicial error exists, C.G.S. 52-212a imposes a time limit so that a judgment may not be modified in manners of substance beyond a period of four months after the judgment has become final." See also Sablosky v. Sablosky, 258 Conn. 713 (2001) ". . . but where the movant's request would cause a substantive modification of an existing judgment a motion to open or set aside the judgment would normally be necessary." See Miller v. Miller, 16 Conn.App. 412 (1988).

From C.G.S. 46b-81(a) the same provides in relevant part as follows:

"At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under Section 45b-45, the court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other." General Statutes 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless the motion to open or set aside is filed