Flynn v. Citarella
[…] Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531 544 (1991). "A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction. Upson v. State. 190 Conn. 622, 624 (1983). Facts showing the service of process in time, form and manner sufficient to satisfy he requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." Bridgeport v. Debek, 210 Conn. 175. 179-180 (1989).

The summons here lists the defendant's address as "address unknown, city unknown, New Jersey." C.G.S. § 52-62 which is entitled, Service upon nonresident in action for negligent operation of motor vehicle, reads in pertinent part:

(a) Any nonresident of this state who causes a motor vehicle to be used or operated upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state shall be deemed to have appointed the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles as his attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against him on account of any claim for damages resulting from the alleged negligence of the nonresident or his agent or servant in the use or operation of any motor vehicle upon any public highway or elsewhere in this state may be served upon the commissioner and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident personally.