Flynn v. Cable News Network, Inc.
[…] ...
(4) The right to be secure from publicity that reasonably places another in a false light before the public;
(i) In order to recover for violation of this right, it must be established that:
(A) There has been some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist;
(B) The association which has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable man under the circumstances;
(ii) The fact which was disclosed need not be of any benefit to the discloser.
R.I. Gen. L. § 9-1-28.1.

To prevail on a false light claim, “a plaintiff must prove that ‘[t]here has been some publication of a false or fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist; [and] [t]he association which has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable [person] under the circumstances.” Alves, 857 A.2d at 752 (quoting Cullen, 809 A.2d at 1112).