Flynn v. American Family Mutual Ins.
[…] State v. Jason R . N. , 201 Wis.2d 646, 650, 549 N.W.2d 752, 754 (Ct.App. 1996).

Flynn argues that the applicable statute of limitations is § 631.83(1)(d), STATS., which states, "Except as provided in this subsection . . . section 893.43 applies to actions on insurance policies." Section 893.43, STATS., is the general six-year statute of limitations applicable to contract actions. Flynn contends that because American Family's policy purports to shorten the statutory limitation from six years to one year, it is void under § 631.83(3)(a), which states that no insurance policy may "[l]imit the time for beginning an action on the policy to a time less than that authorized by the statutes."

The net effect of these statutes is simply stated: the general six-year statute of limitations applies to insurance policies unless another period is set forth in ch. 631, STATS., and no policy may validly shorten the applicable statutory limitation.