Flying J Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co., L.L.P.
[…] In its second cause of action, Flying J contends that Sprint's failure to compensate for dial-around calls violates § 201(b), which, in turn, triggers §§ 206 and 207 which specifically provide a private right of action in federal court. Section 201(b) reads:

(b) All charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful.
47 U.S.C. § 201. Section 206 provides that if a common carrier does anything "in this Act prohibited or unlawful" it "shall be liable to the person . . . injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence. . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 206. Accordingly, the question before the court is whether the failure of Sprint to compensate a PSP for dial-around calls is "unjust or unreasonable" and, therefore, unlawful under § 206.

Sprint acknowledges that it is a common carrier.