Flying J Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co., L.L.P.
[…] Section 276(b)(1) reads:

In order to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public . . . the [FCC] shall take all actions necessary (including any reconsideration) to prescribe regulations that —
(A) establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone. . . .

Section 206 provides:

In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act . . . in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit any act, matter or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or person injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter. . . .

Section 207 gives the injured party the right to file a complaint with the FCC or bring an action in federal district court. Flying J contends that § 276, read in conjunction with §§ 206 and 207 creates a private right of action for failure to compensate for dial-around calls.