Flying J Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co., L.L.P.
[…] (First Am. Compl. at ¶ 28.) Flying J alleges that under 47 U.S.C. § 206, Sprint is liable for the full amount of damages sustained because of Sprint's violation of § 276 and the regulations and orders issued in accordance with § 276. In response to Sprint's argument that there is no private right of action under § 276, Flying J maintains that although § 276, standing alone, does not authorize a private action, it can seek enforcement of the statute through 47 U.S.C. §§ 206 and 207.

Section 276(b)(1) reads:

In order to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public . . . the [FCC] shall take all actions necessary (including any reconsideration) to prescribe regulations that —
(A) establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone. . . .

Section 206 provides: