Flying J Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co., L.L.P.
[…] Such suit in the district court of the United States shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that on the trial of such suits the findings and order of the Commission shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.
47 U.S.C. § 407. Similarly, § 416(c) reads:

It shall be the duty of every person, its agents and employees, and any receiver or trustee thereof, to observe and comply with such orders so long as the same shall remain in effect.
47 U.S.C. § 416(c). Flying J contends that the FCC regulations requiring common carriers, such as Sprint, to compensate PSPs for certain payphone calls are "orders" for the purposes of §§ 407 and 416(c). The court disagrees.