Flying J Inc. v. Sprint Communications Co., L.L.P.
[…] It could have easily done so, as indeed it did elsewhere in the Act." Greene, 340 F.3d at 1051 (emphasis in original). Again, the court agrees with the reasoning of Greene. B. There is No Private Right of Action for Dial-Around Compensation Under 47 U.S.C. §§ 407 and 416(c).

In its third and fourth causes of action, Flying J brings claims for compensation for dial-around calls based upon 47 U.S.C. §§ 407 and 416(c).

Section 407 states:

If a carrier does not comply with an order for the payment of money within the time limit in such order, the complainant, or any person for whose benefit such order was made, may file in the district court of the United States for the district in which he resides or in which is located the principal operating office of the carrier, or through which the line of the carrier runs . . . a petition setting forth briefly the causes for which he claims damages, and the order of the Commission in the premises. Such suit in the district court of the United States shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that on the trial of such suits the findings and order of the Commission shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated.
47 U.S.C. § 407. Similarly, § 416(c) reads:

It shall be the duty of every person, its agents and employees, and any receiver or trustee thereof, to observe and comply with such orders so long as the same shall remain in effect.
47 U.S.C. § 416(c).