Fludd v. S. State Bank
[…] And Regulation E reflects these differing factual circumstances. It requires a preauthorized transfer to be in writing, focusing on the authorization itself. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(b). But with regard to the overdraft services, it focuses not only on the requirements for a consumer's opt-in, but it also expressly prohibits "any fee or charge on the consumer's account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service" unless proper disclosure is made. 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(c)(2) ; accord 12 C.F.R. § 1005.17(b)(1) (providing "a financial institution holding a consumer's account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service unless " it complies with its disclosure obligations) (emphasis added). Thus, the violation for purposes of determining the limitation period for a preauthorized transfer may properly be characterized as an omission. But when a bank assesses overdraft fees or charges, it violates the express language