Flucker v. Gantt (In re Flucker)
[…] Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by § 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages. . . .
S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a).

The Firm claims that it is exempt from a private cause of action arising from a violation of SCUTPA pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40. The statute provides that SCUTPA does not apply to "[a]ctions or transactions permitted under laws administered by any regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this State or the United States or actions or transactions permitted by any other South Carolina State law." S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-40(a).