Flucker v. Gantt (In re Flucker)
[…] Gantt. Chapter 57 of Title 40 applies to real estate brokers, salesmen, and property managers; attorneys-at-law are governed by Chapter 5 of Title 40. Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently allege a claim for violation of the SCUTPA and such cause of action is dismissed.

Doc. No. 1 at 13, ¶ 105.

See id. at 6, ¶¶ 45-46.

"Unless otherwise provided for in this chapter, Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 40 applies to real estate brokers, salesmen, and property managers; however, if there is a conflict between this chapter and Article 1, Chapter 1, Title 40, the provisions of this chapter control." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-5 (titled "Applicability of chapter; conflicts of laws"). Section 137 is titled "Real estate brokerage company duties to client; agency relationship; applicability of common law." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-137. Section 139 is titled "Duty of licensee to provide agency disclosure form." S.C. Code Ann. § 40-57-139.

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-10 et seq.
--------

IT IS THEREFORE ORDERED: